Privacy Policy

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist  Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Confidentiality

When we work together I collect personal information from you to help me provide safe and effective therapy. In handling this information, I am bound by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

If you have questions about any of this, please discuss them with me before booking a session, or at a session you have already booked.

Protecting your personal information.

  •  I am the only person who works for the company, therefore I am both the Data Controller and the Data Protection Officer. My contact details are; Daniel Kronenberg, email daniel@dkhypnotherapy.co.uk, phone 07472 134824. 

  • In most cases, the information about you that I collect comes from you, via an email, phone call, online form or during our face-to-face sessions.

    • If you are under 18, I may get some information from your parents.

    • If you are referred by someone else (e.g. a Doctor) I may get some information from them. 

  • I use your personal data in the following ways

    • to deliver therapy

    • to reply to you if you contact me with questions about my services

    • to contact you between therapy sessions if necessary

    • to allow me to collect payment from you, and maintain my records and accounts

  • You have no legal requirement to share any information with me, but if you do not do so I will not be able to work with you. 

  • The categories of data/information I collect include: your name and contact details, your medical history, your family situation and support network, the nature of your employment, your hobbies and interests, your lifestyle, and details of the problem you’d like me to help with. 

  • Collecting and using your personal information is essential to providing my therapy services safely and appropriately. You give me written consent to use your personal data in the ways specified here when you sign my terms and conditions at our first session. 

  • I am the only person who has access to this information unless

    • there is a legal requirement for me to share the information (e.g. a court order or warrant is issued)

    • you ask me in writing to share your information with someone else

    • I am working with you as part of a care team, or you have been referred to me by someone else (e.g. a Doctor), in which case pre-arranged levels of information will be shared with these relevant parties 

  • I keep the information you give me for five years, which is the length of time required by my professional body and my insurance company. After this time it is shredded and disposed of securely. 

  • You have rights over the information I hold about you. These are

    • Portability - you can ask me to send your information to someone else

    • Rectification - if you think my records are wrong you can ask me to change them

    • Erasure - in some circumstances you can ask me to remove your details from my records (this is sometimes called 'the right to be forgotten')

    • Fair profiling - you can ask that any processes I automate are done by a person instead of a computer. I don’t automate any information processing, although I do use online forms to collect information. If you prefer not to complete these, the information can be collected face to face at our first session.

    • Right of access - you can have a copy of the information I hold at any time, by requesting it in writing. If you do this it will be provided within 30 days.

    • Restricting processing - in some circumstances you can request that I stop processing your information

    • Objection - you can object to the way I process information (e.g. if it is used to send you direct marketing you don’t want to receive) and you can ask me to stop using it in that way

    • Information - you have the right to understand how I collect and process your information (hence this privacy notice) 

  • If you are under 18 I will need permission from a parent or guardian before working with you.

  • You can learn more about these rights on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/  

  • You can withdraw your permission for me to use your information at any time, this means ending your therapy. 

  • You have a right to complain to the ICO if you have any problem with the way I store or use your data, or if you do not think your rights are being respected. 

 

PRIVACY INFORMATION

 

INFORMATION GATHERED ONLINE by Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist

 

This is the online privacy policy (“Policy”) for dkhypnotherapy.co.uk (“Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist ”) This policy applies only to activities Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist  engages in on its website and does not apply to Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist  activities that are "offline" or unrelated to the website. Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist collects certain anonymous data regarding the use of the website. This information does not personally identify users, by itself or in combination with other information, and is gathered to improve the performance of the website. The anonymous data collected by the Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist website can include information such as the type of browser used, and the duration of the visit to the website.

 

You may also be asked to provide personally identifiable information on the Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist website, which may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address. This information can be gathered when feedback or e-mails are sent to Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist when you register for services, or make purchases via the website. In all such cases you have the option to provide us with personally identifiable information. If personally identifiable information is provided in connection with an order, that information will be gathered by ecwid and then sent to Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist by ecwid in order to fulfil the order.

 

Your payment card data will not be taken or stored by Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist. As part of the payment process, you will be redirected to our secure card payment site ecwid, where you will be asked to enter your card details.

 

 

COOKIES.

Cookies are small bits of data cached in a user’s browser. Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist uses cookies to determine whether or not you have visited the home page in the past. However, no other user information is gathered.

 

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE INFORMATION.

Except as otherwise stated below, we do not sell, trade or rent your personally identifiable information collected on the site to others. The information collected by our site is used to process orders, to keep you informed about your order status, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, and for statistical purposes for improving our site. We will disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties for order tracking purposes, to charge your credit card (or process your check or money order, as appropriate), fill your order, improve the functionality of our site, perform statistical and data analyses deliver your order and send promotional emails to you from us. For example, we must release your credit card number to confirm payment; and release your mailing address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered. Moreover,

 

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist uses ecwid to process and accept orders and payments. Please review ecwid policy if you have questions or concerns regarding this aspect of data use.

 

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist may use non-personal "aggregated data" to enhance the operation of our website, or analyse interest in the areas of our website. Moreover, we may in some circumstances disclose personally identifiable information to third parties to enhance your experience on our website. Additionally, if you provide Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist with content for publishing or feedback, we may publish your user name or other identifying data with your permission.

 

 

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist may also disclose personally identifiable information in order to respond to a subpoena, court order or other such request. Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist may also provide such personally identifiable information in response to a law enforcement agency's request or as otherwise required by law. Your personally identifiable information may be provided to a third party if Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist files for bankruptcy, or there is a transfer of the assets or ownership of Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist in connection with proposed or consummated corporate reorganisations, such as mergers or acquisitions.

 

 

OTHER WEBSITES.

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist is not responsible for the privacy policies of websites to which it links. If you provide any information to such third parties different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party's privacy policies before providing any data to them. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that our sites may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites linked to our site are not covered by this Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies or clear GIFs to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

 

SECURITY.

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist takes appropriate steps to ensure data privacy and security including through various hardware and software methods. However, Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online.

 

CHILDREN.

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. Children are not permitted to use the Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist website or services, and Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist requests that children under the age of 16 do not submit any personal information to the website. Since information regarding children under the age of 16 is not collected, Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist does not knowingly distribute personal information regarding children under the age of 16.

 

CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES.

If you wish to modify or update any information Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist has received, please contact daniel@dkhypnotherapy.co.uk.

 

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist reserves the right to modify its privacy policy at any time and will notify you by posting an amendment to the privacy policy on the website. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted. Daniel Kronenberg Clinical Hypnotherapist encourages you to frequently review the privacy policy for any modifications.

GDPR POLICY : MAILING LIST

  • We hold the data for anyone who signs up for our mailing list.

  • We hold names and email addresses.

  • This data is used to send out emails on offers, promotions and articles.

  • The data is help until the person cancels the email subscription.

  • We do not share this data with any other body.

WHERE DATA IS HELD

  • The data is held on the Mailchimp servers and Wix Servers.

WHO HAS ACCESS

  • Daniel Kronenberg and the designated IT staff.

  • We do not share this data with any other body.

The Practice Rooms,

26 Upper Borough Walls, 

Bath, BA1 1RH

The Practice Rooms, 

7A Catherine Street, 

Salisbury,  SP1 2DF 

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2017 DK HYPNOTHERAPIST